The International Feltmakers Association (IFA, hereafter) owns and operates this website. The IFA is committed to protecting your privacy and will only use the information collected about you lawfully, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

General

By submitting information to the IFA you consent to the IFA using that information as set out in this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted on this page, and by continuing to use the IFA’s services you will signify that you agree to any such changes. The IFA may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the website or to enable registered members and non-members to be recognized and logged on quickly. This can include using a cookie which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening.

Information collected

Your personal information is not required to visit this website.

Any personal information collected is knowingly provided by you and only when requested/required during account registration for interactive participation, membership on this website and during the ordering process if you buy something on the site.

Your IP address is a numeric address assigned to your computer, assigned by your Internet service provider. We automatically collect your IP address as traffic data so that we can send information back to you when requested. This is not used to identify your personal information.

Referrers are references to the web address you linked from and are automatically passed along by your web browser. We collect referrers which your browser sends as part of traffic data. This is not attached to personally identifiable information.

System information such as your operating system/platform, and the type of web browser you use is not attached to personally identifiable information.

International Feltmakers Association members

The information that the IFA holds about you is that supplied when you enrol as a member, or that supplied by you subsequently. In addition, the IFA will hold information such as renewal dates which are required for the efficient administration of the IFA. The type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • Your name and business name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email address
  • Other information required to enable efficient administration by the IFA
  • Records of transactions with you

On cancellation of membership, your membership is deactivated and your details are held for six years for financial purposes only. These details will not be shared with a third party. If you wish to update or delete information once membership is de-activated, please contact us here.

The IFA will not share, sell or distribute your personal data with unrelated third parties except where they are acting for or on behalf of the IFA under contract to provide a service to members.

The IFA will endeavour to maintain any information held about you in as accurate and up to date manner as possible. It is the responsibility of members to check the accuracy of their details and advise of any changes necessary. You can check the information held about you by logging into our website with your username and password and going to ‘your membership/account details’. These can be amended at any time. If you have any difficulties with this or need your log in details please contact us.

Information Use

Your information is maintained on a secure web server in what we believe to be a well protected environment. This is a list of how your personal data is used.

  • Membership account information and purchases from our website is used for administrative purposes
  • The IFA shares personal information with our payment gateway to complete transactions.
  • IFA membership details are shared with the mailing company for distributing the FeltMatters magazine and with local group leaders for local group activities and events.

The IFA makes every effort to preserve your privacy. Personal information may be disclosed when required by law where such action is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process.

Cookies

This website relies on “cookie” technology to allow you to re-access your registered account profile during a web session. This mechanism is employed solely for your convenience and for no other purpose.

If you need more information about cookies and how you can modify your browser settings please visit this site

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that the IFA is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our visitors to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

Security

This web site takes every precaution to protect our visitors’ information. When visitors submit sensitive information via the web site, their information is protected both online and off-line. We do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All information received from our members and customers, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is held securely. Only officers who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Finally, the servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment, in a locked facility.